No.1917, Nové Mesto nad Metují, CZ
33U E 581922 N 5577538
The Renaissance gables of houses on the northern side of Husovo square in Nové Mesto nad Metují on Tourist stamp No. 1917 dedicated to the city/Renesancní štíty domu na severní strane Husova námestív Novém Meste nad Metují na turistické známce c.1917
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

EN

"Jan Cerncicky of Kacov laid the foundation stone of one of the most beautiful towns of the Czech lands on August 10th 1501, on the rocky headland surrounded on three sides by the river Metuje. When viewed from the direction of the mountains, the outline of roofs and towers rightfully deserve the title "Czech Bethlehem". As soon as houses, gates and ramparts of the new residence were built, JanJan Cerncicky of Kacov issued a document transferring town rights from the small town of Krcin to a new town, that he named "Nove Mesto Hradiste nad Medhuji (New Town Fort upon Medhuje)". Licences to organise markets, collect excise and licence to brew beer seemed to breathe life and activity into the new buildings. But this remarkable town was destroyed by a severe fire in 1526 and Jan Cerncicky of Kacov sold the town, forts and 16 villages to Vojtech of Pernstejn. It was the Pernstejns who gained recognition for Nove Mesto nad Metuji to be included among the most magnificent Czech Renaissance towns. Beautiful arcades of all the houses remained unchanged in their original state and the gables in the north part of the square were reconstructed to their original shape."
Just the renneissance gables of the houses in the north part of the square (now named as Husovo) are depicted on Tourist stamp No. 1917 dedicated to the beutiful city

Cited from (visit link)

CZ

Nové Mesto nad Metují je mesto v okrese Náchod, v Královéhradeckém kraji na východe Cech. Bylo založeno v roce 1501 Janem Cerncickým z Kácova. Centrum mesta leží na vysokém ostrohu obtékaném ze trí stran rekou Metují a je mestskou památkovou rezervací.

Brzy po svém založení mesto roku 1526 vyhorelo. Vetšina domu na námestí byla pak postavena podle jednotného plánu za Vojtecha z Pernštejna v letech 1526-1548. Roku 1623 mesto koupil Albrecht z Valdštejna, pak bylo v majetku Trcku z Lípy a od roku 1634 Waltera z Leslie. V letech 1953-1954 byla severozápadní strana námestí prestavena do uniformní podoby architektem M. Vincíkem.

Práve renesancní štíty techto domu jsou motivem turistické známky venované Novému Mestu nad Metují.
Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 50° 20.629 W 016° 09.156

Opening Times:
May - September Mon – Sun: 9:00 – 17:00 October - April Mon – Fri: 9:00 – 16:00 Sat – Sun: 13:00 – 16:00

Rating: