Coleman Theater - Miami, Oklahoma
This historic Spanish Colonial Revival theater is located at 103 N Main St in Miami, Oklahoma

The Coleman Theater Building is a 120 X 150' theater/commercial structure of Spanish Colonial Revival architecture. Completed in 1929, the red brick exterior wall construction materials have been finished with a buff-colored stucco on east and south sides which face the streets. The majority of the rear brick wall has been painted to match the stucco color as has the third floor wall on the north side of the building. The first floor of the north wall adjoins the next building to the north or Main Street. The eastern half of the building is two stories and the western half is three stories. The two story section has a flat roof surrounded by ornate parapeted walls. The three story section has a red-tiled low pitched gable roof.

The building was originally constructed to house several commercial shops on the first floor of both the east and south sides, a theater in the western half of the building with entrances on both east and south sides, and the Masonic Lodge Hall on the second story of the eastern half of the building.

The facade (east side) of the building features the main entrance to the theater on the south end of the first story. Located also in the first floor of the east side are three store fronts and the Miami Chamber of Commerce office front. The store fronts retain original window and door surrounds and are separated by stucco finished palister-like columns. The original glazed tile bases located below store front windows have been retained. An elaborately decorated portal (used in the original context as a shelter over the door) extends over the sidewalk as one enters the Chamber of Commerce office. The second floor of the east side is highlighted by two curvilinear gables characteristic of the Spanish Colonial Revival style. The larger of the two is located on the south end above the main entrance to the theater and is adorned with three ornate finials.

Below the southern curvilinear gable is a Compound arched window surrounded by hand-carved terra cotta ornamentation of considerable elegance. The smaller curvilinear gable is located on the northern end of the second floor directly above the portal. It is also topped with three decorative finials. A smaller compound arched window is located between the curvilinear gable and the portal. The window is set in a compound arch with no decorative features. Also on the second floor of the east side, there are fourteen lintel-type window openings. They are paired in seven sets with one set south of main entrance, four sets in the center, and two sets on north end. The parapeted wall on the east side of the building is sumptuously decorated with ornate low-relief carvings and topped with six finials.

The south side of the Coleman Theater building faces First Street. There are four store fronts, two on either side of a second entrance to the theater. The original glazed tile below and above the store front windows has been retained as has the original door surrounds. Each store front is separated by pilaster-like columns. The east side also has an elaborately decorated portal over the First Street entrance. Above the portal is a compound arched window with sumptuous hand-carved terra cotta decoration. The second floor of the east side contains six rectangular-shaped windows with enriched cornice window heads. The second floor of the east half of the south side features same type of decorative parapeted walls as the facade (east side) of the building. The third story on west half of the south side includes several Spanish Colonial Revival applications. The most outstanding of these is the twin bell towers with red-tiled hip roofs. Arched window openings are located on three sides of the bell towers and each opening leads to balconets with wrought iron railings. Between the bell towers are nine rejas (window grilles) topped with ten decorative finials.

- National Register Application

From opening day April 18, 1929, with a full house of 1,600, the Coleman Theatre Beautiful has never been "dark". Since the Coleman family donated the historic structure to the City of Miami in 1989, restoration and renovation of the theatre has become a "labor of love" in the community.

Friends of the Coleman: "We don't own anything. We hold it in trust for the next generation."

103 N Main St