Ruine Münchenstein - Münchenstein, BL, Switzerland
A ruin of a castle in Münchenstein.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The castle was built from 1260 by the knights of Münch uphill of the village Geckingen. Around 1279 the village received the name Münchenstein.

1470 the castle was pledged to the city of Basel and became a property of the city a few years later. Then the castle was used as seat of the bailiffs of Basel until 1798 then it was taken over by the community and used as a quarry. Today only parts of the foundations remain.

The ruin is privately owned and access is closed. But a key can be obtained in the town hall.

The appearance can not be reconstructed from the few remaining parts, but there are several pictures from the 17th century on. The castle was located on a very narrow ridge, so the buildings were rather narrow, but relatively high. At the top there was a massive round tower, which was separated by a courtyard from the multi-storey residential building. To the north there was another yard that was deeper and terminated by a building.

DE: Die Burg wurde ab 1260 vom Rittergeschlecht der Münch oberhalb des Dorfes Geckingen erbaut. Ab 1279 erhielt das Dorf den Name Münchenstein.

1470 wurde die Burg an die Stadt Basel verpfändet und ging wenige Jahre später in ihren Besitz über. Anschliessend diente die Burg bis 1798 den Landvögten von Basel als Sitz. Danach wurde sie von der Gemeinde übernommen und als Steinbruch verwendet. Heute existieren nur noch die Reste der Grundmauern.

Die Ruine ist in Privatbesitz und der Zugang verschlossen. Ein Schlüssel kann aber bei der Gemeindeverwaltung besorgt werden.

Das Aussehen kann aus den verbliebenen resten nicht mehr rekonstruiert werden, seit dem 17. Jahrhundert existiert aber Bildmaterial. Die Burg befand sich auf einem sehr schmalen Felsgrat, deswegen waren die Gebäude eher eng, dafür relativ hoch. Auf der Kuppe befand sich ein massiver Rundturm, der durch einen Hof vom mehrstöckigen Wohnbau getrennt war. Gegen Norden folgte ein weiterer Hof, der tiefer lag und durch ein Gebäude abgeschlossen war.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Completely ruined