1938 - Shrine of St. Therese Chapel - Juneau, Alaska
Chapel built of beach stone
Location: Alaska, United States

St. Therese of Lisieux, known as “the Little Flower of Jesus”, died September 30, 1897 in the cloistered Carmelite convent at Lisieux. Many favors and blessings, even miracles, have been attributed to her intercession over the years.

Bishop Crimont, SJ, DD, was from St. Therese's native France and knew members of her family. He also knew of her devotion to the missions while she was living and he placed the entire Alaskan mission under her protection five years prior to her canonization.

When St. Therese of the Child Jesus was canonized on in 1925, Bishop Crimont was in Rome. At that time, she was declared Queen and Patroness of Alaska. Bishop Crimont's devotion to St. Therese grew and he encouraged others to develop the same devotion. It is no surprise, Bishop Crimont approved the process of making the site, about 23 miles from downtown Juneau, Alaska a Shrine to St. Therese of Lisieux. Development began in 1937, and the chapel cornerstone was laid in 1938; the first mass was celebrated in 1941.

Mass is held in the Shrine Chapel at 1:30 pm every Sunday starting the first Sunday after Memorial Day and ending the first Sunday of September.

(All information from the shrine's website)

Note: In the inscription shown below, A.M.D.G. represents the Latin phrase Ad Maiorem Dei Gloriam ("For the greater glory of God"), the motto of the Society of Jesus, a Catholic religious order commonly referred to as Jesuits. Bishop Crimont was a member of this order, as indicated by the "SJ" after his name.

Year of construction: 1938

Full inscription: