Founder of the city and his greyhound - Nové Mesto nad Metují, Czech Republic
33U E 582024 N 5577481
Statue of the founder of the city Nové Mesto nad Metují - Jan Cerncický with his favourite hound dedicated in 2001.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Jan Cerncický z Kácova, Czech Renaissance nobleman, was founder of town Nové Mesto nad Metují (1501). His bronze statue on sandstone pedestal was erected in 2001, in the year of 500th anniversary of the town's founding. The statue depicts him with his favourite dog - greyhound.

One of the most ancient breeds, the greyhound is an archetype of the dogs that were first trained to hunt by sight. Greyhounds were highly prized from the Middle Ages into the Renaissance times. For years the punishment for killing a greyhound was the same as for killing a person – execution. Nobles enjoyed the company of their hounds so much that they would even bring them to church with them. In these times, commoners were forbidden from owning these dogs, and it was only the noble who had permission from the king to own and breed greyhounds.
Breed: greyhound

Date Built: 2001