Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla - Orlando, FL
This bust of Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla is part of the park's International Plaza and Bridge.

This life-sized bronze bust of Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla is found with several other busts of International Leaders in Lake Eola's International Plaza and Bridge. I was unable to discover how these notables were selected other than 'someone' donated them.

This bust of Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla has him in his Priests collar and suit coat of the time period. The bust on on a green polished stone-tile plinth with a plaque that reads:

Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla
"Father of the Homeland"
May 8, 1753 - July 30, 1811

Initiated Mexico's Movement of Independence
on September 16, 1810, leading the people in
its fight towards national freedom

"Miguel Gregorio Antonio Ignacio Hidalgo-Costilla y Gallaga Mandarte Villaseñor[3] (8 May 1753 – 30 July 1811), more commonly known as Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla or simply Miguel Hidalgo, was a Mexican priest and a leader of the Mexican War of Independence.

As a Mexican priest, Miguel Hidalgo was assigned to a church in Dolores, Mexico. After his arrival, he was shocked by the poverty he found. He tried to help the poor by showing them how to grow olives and grapes, but in Mexico it was discouraged to grow those crops because of Spanish imports of the items(Mexico: From Independence to Revolution, 1810-1910 edited by W. Dirk Raat page 21). In 1810 he gave the famous speech, "The Cry of Dolores". As he then marched across Mexico, he gathered an army of nearly 90,000 poor farmers and Mexican civilians in his rebellion against Spanish rule. They attacked and killed Spanish soldiers in small groups along the way. But Hidalgo's army lacked training and was poorly armed. Eventually, Hidalgo's army ran into a clan of 6,000 Spanish troops which were well trained and armed. Much of Hidalgo's army fled or was killed. Hidalgo himself was later executed by a firing squad on July 30, 1811." (from (visit link) )

The full test may be found at (visit link) as well as (visit link) and [in Spanish] (visit link) .