Pearce Estate Park -- Calgary, Alberta
11U E 709054 N 5658497
This park is located in one of Calgarys oldest communities - Inglewood. Pearce Estate is home to an Interpretive Wetland, The Sam livingstone Fish Hatchery and The Bow Habitat Station. Loads of neat walking trails in this park.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Pearce Estate Park

Pearce Estate Park sits on a bend in the Bow River on the eastern fringe of the community of Inglewood. The park is home to the Sam Livingston Fish Hatchery, an Alberta fish rearing and education facility and the new Pearce Estate Park Interpretive Wetland.

Pearce Estate Park Interpretive Wetland

Construction of the wetland began in July 2000 as part of a unique initiative to renaturalize the 14.6 hectare park. The project showcases aquatic habitats common to Alberta, including their inhabitants - a variety of fish, plant, animal and bird species.

The final phase was unveiled on September 18, 2004. It is a family-orientated, educational area that promotes conservation and ecology of aquatic habitats through interpretive signage, nature trails and educational programs.

Developed through a partnership between government, industry and the not-for-profit sector, the wetland park was built by thousands of volunteers who put 18,000 hours of work in the project. Major partners include BP Canada Energy Company, Ducks Unlimited Canada, the City of Calgary, Alberta Sustainable Resource Development and the Sam Livingston Fish Hatchery Volunteer Society (SLFHVS).
History of Pearce Estate Park

William Pearce donated valuable land to the City of Calgary in approximately 1929 that later became Pearce Estate Park. However, he is recognized for many other accomplishments apart from this generous gift. He was a prominent pioneer who had a hand in opening up the Canadian West.

Born in Ontario in 1848, he began his 30-year career in government service in 1874, beginning with a position as a surveyor. Adventure was part of the job: William became involved with the Red Deer River Settlement and surveying the location of the international boundary.

In 1882, he became Inspector of Dominion Lands Agencies. His jurisdiction stretched from Winnipeg to the eastern foothills of the Rockies. As the senior official overseeing 400,000 square miles of land, he was responsible for the development and allocation of all land, forests, mineral and water resources - sometimes called the "Czar of the West" because of his influence. In 1884, he moved to Calgary to accept a position as Superintendent of Mines. After leaving the federal civil service in 1904, Pearce worked for the CPR until he retired in 1904. He died in Calgary in 1930. His grave is located in the Union Cemetery.
Name: Pearce Estate

Street Location: 1440 17A St. S.E.

Local Municipality: Calgary

State/Province, etc.: Municipal park

Country: Canada

Memorial/Commemoration: William Pearce

Recreational Facilities:
Playground, Trails, Picnic Areas, Toilet Facilities

Ponds/Lakes/Streams/Rivers/Beach: check out the train trestle that I spent many hours swimming under when I was a kid - many moons ago.