Monopoly - London Here & Now - London City Airport - Hartmann Road, London, UK
31U E 295250 N 5709910
An airport built in the old docks area of London and close to the City centre and, in my opinion, the best airport in London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Property: London City Airport

Board: London - Here and Now Limited Edition (2005)

Colour: Railway stations - no colour

Original 1935 Property: Reading Railroad

Details of Property:

The London City Airport website [visit link] tells us:

"Welcome to London City Airport, the ONLY airport actually located in London.

London City Airport is ideally located for those who need to fly in and out of London quickly and efficiently - just 22 minutes away from Bank and 17 minutes from Stratford (home of the Olympic Games).

In this website you will find all the travel information you require to ensure your journey through the Airport is both stress and hassle free, making air travel a pleasure rather than a chore. Search for the latest live flight arrivals and departures information, timetables, security and baggage information. You can also find details on facilities and services such as eating and drinking, shopping, parking and transport to the airport. Or you can pre-book your journey with flights, accommodation, packages and car parking all available online for your convenience."

Board link: Wikipedia.

Add the Color Location on the Board: Railway Stations (Railroads): Reading Railroad, Pennsylvania Railroad, B&O Railroad, Short Line

If you chose 'Other' above, please explain why.:

Rating: