Strand Waterfall - Townsville
A somewhat natural looking recirculated water system waterfall
Location: Queensland, Australia

A HISTORY OF THE STRAND WATERFALL
The waterfall exists on an area that was quarried in the 19th century. Originally Melton Hill extended to the beach just past Tobruk Pool across the road to an area known as The Rocks.
In 1869 there was some pressure and plans were published to construct a 9 foot wide footpath around the Rocks.
In 1883 the Strand Quarry was in operation and the area from Melton Hill to the sea was quarried and the rock was transported by a tramway for use in the breakwaters of the port.
The Strand Waterfall was constructed in 1968, with the design including floodlighting by Alan Wilson, Council Parks Superintendent, and the Magnetic Island (to Townsville) Swim Committee raising funds towards its construction. On the 13th of May 1968 Miss Barbara Mays, Queen of Magnetikana handed over the waterfall to the Mayor, Alderman Harold Phillips.
Location of the waterfall:
27 The Strand