Lewis and Clark Trail marker #127 - Idaho, USA
Wooden sign describing the Shoshonian help of the Lewis and Clark expedition.
Location: Idaho, United States

Lewis had to obtain Indian horses so his men could get from the upper Missouri to a navigable stream flowing to the Pacific. He persuaded the Shoshoni to accompany him to the expedition's main camp east of the mountains. There he found the Shoshoni chief to be Sacajawea's brother. With horses and help from Sacajawea's people, Lewis and Clark came to the Lolo Trail and the Clearwater.

Marker Text:
Lewis and Clark after crossing the Continental Divide south-east of here, Aug. 12 1805, Lewis camped with a Shoshoni band near here, Aug. 13-14.

The sign was placed by the Idaho Transportation Department.
"Must Sees"at this location":