Old Fire station of Youville, Montreal
La Caserne de pompiers No 1 de 1904 à 1972 - Centre d'histoire de Montréal de 1983 à maintenant.
Location: Québec, Canada

<> Source http://patrimoine.ville.montreal.qc.ca ____English____ The City of Montreal << these barracks built in 1903-1904 for the "Fire Department of the City of Montreal." This site is part of a major effort made from 1901 to 1904 to improve the facilities of the Department and is following a serious fire in 1901 in the area of ??the new barracks. We then construct two additional barracks in Montreal and we renovated several, notably by adding towers for drying hoses. This fire station is located at the exact location of the fish market (1871) demolished in 1901 along the second St. Anne's Market across the street from St. Peter. The barracks is thus at the center of the new Place d'Youville very elongated. Architects Joseph Simon Lesage and Perrault, associated at least for this project, design the building. He is credited with the No. 1 - previously worn by the central fire station on Craig Street (St. Antoine) to be demolished - because it must serve as headquarters. But it will not serve as headquarters or central alarm - then both located in City Hall. The barracks, used since the summer of 1904, was inaugurated on December 26 of that year. The building has all the equipment and resources of a modern barracks early twentieth century including various types of cars, a stable for horses, dormitories and a recreation room for firefighters, an official residence for Captain and his family and a tower for drying hoses. The captain should probably give up his official residence as early as 1910 and certainly gets the barracks of motor vehicles between the two great wars. On an unknown date, the barracks loses dormers and decorative roof. It closed in 1972. In 1980-1981, the exterior was restored and renovated the interior to allow the development of the Centre d'histoire de Montreal. Opened in 1983, this interpretive center dedicated to Montreal's history is completely renovated in 2001. Finally, the Centre d'histoire de Montreal has been the work of reinforcing and exterior restoration in 2009-2010. Since its construction, the building bears the inscription "fire station - Central Fire Station" but recent sources show that the building was never used as a headquarters or central nor as alarms, contrary to what seems to have been originally planned. >>
Current Use: Museum

Year Originally Built: 1904