The Wreck of RMS Empress of Ireland - Rimouski, QC
19U E 539240 N 5373971
The memorial is located on the shores of the St. Lawrence River, behind the keeper's house, at the Site Historique Maritime de la Pointe-au-Père in Rimouski, QC.
Location: Québec, Canada

Wreck of RMS Empress of Ireland National Historic Site of Canada is located on the floor of the St. Lawrence River near Rimouski, Quebec. Situated 8.3 kilometres offshore at a depth of 45 metres, the once opulent vessel rests on its starboard side at a 65-degree angle.

The plaque reads: With a loss of 1,012 lives, the sinking of this majestic ship on May 29, 1914, stands as the worst maritime disaster in Canadian history. Lying off Sainte-Luce, the wreck is the most structurally complete example of an early 20th-century ocean liner in the country. It is also the sole remaining ocean liner of the Canadian Pacific Railway from before the First World War, a period when the company operated the largest transportation and communication network in the world. Tens of thousands of immigrants arrived aboard the Empress of Ireland between 1906 and 1914. Today, their many descendants remain historically and emotionally connected to this symbol of the roots of their lives in Canada.

The Wreck of RMS Empress of Ireland was designated a national historic site of Canada in 2009.

For more information on the Site Historique Maritime de la Pointe-au-Père: (visit link)