Pidzamachok Castle
35U E 383036 N 5437464
Pidzamochok was part of a series of castles and towers built by the Buchatsky family that ruled from nearby Buchach.
Location: Ukraine

This fortress was constructed around 1600 and survived the initial attack by the Ottoman Turks in 1672. A peace treaty was signed at the Buchach Castle ceding Podilya to the Turks. The Turks returned in 1676 and destroyed the fortress.

The next owners were the Potocki family who rebuilt the fortress into a residence in the 18th century. It was rarely used and fell into decay over time.

Over the main gateway is a glyph made of white stone where one can still see two lions and the Potocki family coat of arms.

Surrounding the ruins of the castle today is an apple orchard that blooms wonderfully in the spring. The inner courtyard is used as a football (soccer) field by local youths.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Completely ruined