Jonathan Anderson
Jonathan Anderson Kentucky Native

This marker is located in Downtown Carthage, Texas in the middle of the square. The area is very Historical and full of Beauty. A block away is old jail don't miss it.

Marker Text:
Kentucky native Jonathan "Old Shelby" Anderson, a grandson of American Revolution veteran Bailey Anderson, settled in this area when Texas was part of Mexico. He served in the Texas Revolution and fought at the Battle of San Jacinto. In 1848 he donated 100 acres here for the formation of Carthage, the new seat of government for Panola County, which was organized two years earlier from Shelby County. He later served as sheriff and tax assessor-collector. This park, the site of the former Carthage courthouse square, was named for Anderson in 1956.