New Croton Dam Spillway Bridge
Steel Arch Bridge spanning the spillway portion of the New Croton Dam.
Location: New York, United States

Constructed started in the summer of 2003 and was finished in 2005. This steel arch bridge spans the unique spillway of the New Croton Dam in Cortlandt, New York. It replaces a bridge built in 1975, which was also a replacement of the original bridge built in 1906. The bridge has always been closed to vehicular traffic due to security concerns following the September 11th, 2001 attacks and plans are in place to replace temporary barriers with permanent barriers.
Length of bridge: 200 ft

What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Currently closed to vehicular traffic. Opened to pedestrians and bicycles.

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?:
It crosses a dam spillway.