Pembrokeshire County Prison - Haverfordwest - Wales.
30U E 364199 N 5740910
Pembrokeshire County Prison was erected in 1820 in the grounds of Haverfordwest Castle. The gaol was closed in 1878. Reopened in 1967 as the County museum and Record Office.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Haverfordwest Castle has been the site of prisons since 1188.

"One of the most important roles of the castle was to act as a prison. Giraldus Cambrensis records prisons here as early as 1188. In 1779 a prison for the county of Pembrokeshire was built within the remains of the castle. It was replaced in 1820 by a new prison building in the castle grounds, which now houses the Pembrokeshire Record Office. A number of artefacts, including a cell door, leg irons and the original lock from the castle gate are on display. Source: (visit link)
County Records Office
Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire Wales