Monument to Fallen Diplomats - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 441103 N 5028008
This monument, at the corner of Island Park Drive and the John A. Macdonald Parkway, is being erected to honour Turkish diplomat Atilla Altikat, assassinated at this location on August 23, 1982.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This Wikipedia article provides detailed information about Colonel Attila Altikat's brazen assassination at the corner of Island Park Drive and the John A. Macdonal Parkway at 09:00 hrs on August 23, 1982. The monument is also meant to honour Turkish diplomats who lost their lives in similar circumstances: (visit link)

"Colonel Atilla Altikat was the Turkish military attaché to Ottawa, Canada, who was assassinated in 1982. The Armenian terrorist group, Justice Commandos Against Armenian Genocide, claimed responsibility for the attack. The act was forcefully condemned by the Prime Minister of Canada, Pierre Trudeau.

Before being assigned to Ottawa in 1981, Altikat had been an officer in the Turkish Air Force. He was married and had two teenage children. Altikat was killed on his way to work at around 9:00 a.m. on August 23, 1982. When his car stopped for a red light on the Sir John A. Macdonald Parkway at Island Park Drive, a car stopped nearby, a passenger got out and fired nine shots from a 9 mm Browning handgun through the passenger window of the car, killing the diplomat instantly.

The attack was one in a series of terrorist attacks on Turkish diplomats around the world. On April 8, 1982, the Turkish Commercial Counselor in Ottawa, Kani Güngör, had been seriously injured in a failed assassination attempt. Two years later, a group of Armenian terrorists attacked the Turkish Embassy in Ottawa, killing a Canadian security guard and seriously injuring the ambassador. While those responsible for the other two attacks were caught and prosecuted, the killing of Altikat remains unsolved, despite the offer of a $100,000 reward for information leading to an arrest."

The following information is extracted from an Ottawa Citizen article dated August 17, 2012. Read the full article here: (visit link)

"The monument is a six-metre-wide and three-meter-deep semi-spherical structure comprised of steel and wooden elements that took six months to design and another six months to manufacture. All parts were flown in from Turkey under the sponsorship of Turkish Airlines in July. When completed, a final wooden stake will pierce the monument at its centre, marking the exact spot where Altikat was killed."

Public access allowed: yes

Fee required: no