Fort Macleod - Fort Macleod, Alberta
12U E 326418 N 5510728
This marker, near the Canada Post outlet, represents an important element in the settlement of Western Canada with the arrival of the North-West Mounted Police to Fort Macleod, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The text from the plaque is as follows:

Fort Macleod
Le Fort Macleod

In October 1874 a detachment of North-West Mounted Police under Assistant-Commissioner J.F. Macleod arrived here from Manitoba and began to build a post on an island two miles north-east of this site. The post, which served as headquarters of the force from 1876 to 1878 and as a divisional headquarters until 1922, was relocated on higher ground in 1883. By suppressing the whiskey trade in the area and impartially enforcing the law, the police won the trust of the powerful Blackfoot confederacy and prepared the way for the peaceful settlement of southern Alberta.

En octobre 1874 un détachement de la Police à cheval du Nord-Ouest, sous les ordres du commissaire-adjoint J.F. Macleod, arriva du Manitoba et construisit un poste dans l’île Macleod. Le poste, qui servit de quartier général de division jusqu’à 1922, fut réinstallé sur un terrain plus élevé en 1883. La police gagna la confiance de la puissante confédération des Pieds-Noirs et prépara la colonisation pacifique du sud de l’Alberta en éliminant le trafic des spiritueux en appliquant la loi impartialement.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canda.
Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada.