Long Wharf and State Street - Boston, MA
19T E 330735 N 4691701
The two related historical signs at this corner are about Long Wharf, which once started near this location, and State Street, which was once considered broad.

In Boston's Financial District, at the corner of State Street and Merchant's Row, is a pair of historical signs that are related to one another, about Long Wharf and State Street.

The signs are facing Merchant's Row, which is a short street that leads to the Faneuil Hall/Quincy Market area.

The text on the signs are as follows:

Upper Sign:

"Long Wharf
'A notble pier, 1800 feet long, with a Row of Ware-houses on the North Side for the Use of Merchants.'
Daniel Neal, 1719

Long Wharf was built in 1710 and is the oldest in Boston today. It extended from the bottom of State Street near Merchants' Row into the bay.

Commercial District
Boston 200"

The Lower Sign:

"[Engraving]
A view in 1801 of State Street and the Old State House.

State Street

'The most noted and spacious street in town is State Street, until the American Revolution called King Street. It is broad and straigh, and is in length about eight hundred feet from the State House to Long Wharf. It is the general mart of business.'
Thomas Penberton, A Topographical Description of Boston, 1794.'

Commercial District
Boston 200"

Both Long Wharf and State Street have changed drastically over the years. Long Wharf still exists, but you can't see it from here, anymore. The remaining nub where a Marriott Hotel is located was once much further out in the harbor. What happened is that from about Merchant's Row on, the harbor was filled in. State Street then extended over where Long Wharf was. The engraving in the picture shows a wide avenue, with plenty of room around the Old State House. Today, State Street is just like every other narrow roadway in the Financial District - in fact, it is a one way street for a stretch.

While it is more on the edge of the Financial District, and there are other areas that are bigger retail centers, State Street still carries reputation of financial prominence. State Street Bank is named after it - though, a few years ago, the headquarters moved to Lincoln Street by South Station.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Boston 200

Year Placed: 1976