Tukabatchee - Tallassee, Alabama
16S E 604247 N 3593790
This two-sided marker about one of the Creek Confederacy capitals is unusual in that the north side is in English while the south side is in Creek.
Location: Alabama, United States

After finding a site with Creek and English translations, I did a spot check on some words and believe the south side of the marker is the Creek translation of the north side. It tells the story of the Creek Confederacy capital of Tukabatchee which was located in the area of the marker, as well as the reason for the Creek Civil War of 1813 - 1814..

The north side of the marker reads:

Tukabatchee

On this bend of the Tallapoosa River, stretching out before you, lay one of the ancient towns of the Muscogee Creek People, called Tukabatchee. Tukabatchee is one of the original four mother towns of the old Creek Confederacy. Tukabatchee served as one of the Creek Confederacy capitals in the Upper Creek region on the Tallapoosa River. In the fall of 1811, Tecumseh of Creek and Shawnee ancestry came here to his mother's town to persuade the Nation's warriors to adopt his ideas of rejection of the presence of American intruders and return to traditional ways. Tecumseh's visit to Tukabatchee represents the beginning of a series of events that resulted in the Creek War. Tecumseh addressed the Nation gathered here and gave his war speech where he persuaded some Upper Creek warriors to take the war talk against the intruders. The Creek Confederacy was not totally unified in this nativistic movement which led to the Creeks fighting each other causing the Creek Civil War of 1813-1814.

Alabama Historical Association
2011

The south side of the marker reads:

Tokvpvcce

Heyvn ekvn-fvske Tvlvposv Hvcce konhat cehomvn wakkvnomat. Etvlwv esteMvskokvlke vcule-mahe Tokvpvcce Tvlvposv hocefhoyvtes. Tokvpvcce en-hvteceskv etvlwvlke omofvn ecke ostat vpvket omvtes. Tvlvposv Hvcce afopke apokofvn, Mvskoke etvlwvlke etohkvlke onvpv vpokat Tokvpvcce ‘svhvlwat omvtes. Orolope, cokpe rakko hvmken cokpe cenvpaken hvmkvntvlaken, rvfohakof. Tekvmse hocefket, esteMvskokvlke mon Sawvnokvlke ennvrkvpvt ecke emestvlke emetvlwvn heyvn ralakvtes. Tvstvnvkvlke emmvsehet emponiyet okat, Wacenvlke semvyetvn enfvyvtkv fullekotomvks, pomestvlke enfulletv ohfullecetonomat mvt herres makvtes. Tekvmse Tokvpvcce Tvlvposv Etvlwv encukopericat mvt Mvskokvlke Horren emvliceckvt omvtes. Tekvmse Etvlwvlke yvmv vtelokat horre-opvnakvn enkusapet emonayvtes. Momofvn Mvskoke tvstvnvkvlke onapv apokat horre-opvnvkv pohet emakasvmet Wacenvlke enrapet Tekvmse vcakvpeyvtes. Etvlwvlke vtelokat emvkerrickv etohkvlkekot omvtes. Monkv, emetat mon vpvlwvn etepoyaket, horren etoh-hayaket omvtes. Momekat nomat etekvpvket horre hayvketonomat Rvkkolvksa Kunhe mvrahketvranvte, Momen Mvskoke etvlwvlke etohkvlket ohyekcicet nomat, Wacena emayetvn mvrahke enhayvranvtes.

Marker Name: Tukabatchee / Tokvpvcce

Marker Type: Rural Roadside