Sacajawea
Two adjacent history signs at Sacajawea Memorial Area, about Sacajawea and the Memorial Area.
Location: Montana, United States

Text of Signs.

Sacajawea
There are many stories about the young Indian woman who accompanied the Lewis and Clark Expedition.
As time goes on, Sacajawea continues to inspire our admiration and curiosity. People delight in the stories of Sacajawea. These stories continue to be retold in many ways, generations after her passing.
Tis special memorial area was created in 1932, honoring Sacajawea as an interpreter, guide and counselor to the Lewis and Clark Expedition.
Interpreter
At Camp Fortunate, Sacajawea was a vital link between he Expedition and the Shoshone Indians as they traded for horses and learned about the road ahead.
Guide & Counselor
In southwestern Montana, Sacajawea pointed out important landmarks for Lewis and Clark. Throughout the Expedition, she shared her knowledge of native plants as food and medicine.

Sacajawea Memorial Area
Honoring A Heroine
“There were many heroes in this band of intrepid explorers; there was but one heroine. Denied in life -and after- that recognition which was due her, it is fitting that we meet here today to dedicate this spot in honor of that heroine.” - R.F. Hammat, assistant Regional Forester, 1932
During the Centennial of the Lewis and Clark Expedition (1903-1906) little-known Sacajawea became a national heroine.
Activists for women’s rights especially embraced Sacajawea as a symbol of the importance of women in American history. Writers and artists were inspired, celebrating Sacajawea in books, paintings, statues, and pageants.
This Memorial Area is one of many places dedicated in her honor.

Laura Tolman Scott and the D.A.R.
Establishing Sacajawea Memorial Area at Lemhi Pass was the dream of Laura Toman Scott, of Armstead, Montana.
Mrs. Scott joined the Daughters of the American Revolution (D.A.R.) in 1907. A national women’s service organization founded in 1897, the D.A.R. seeks to preserve American history.
Mrs. Scott became a D.A.R. leader. Many historic sites locally and in the Pacific Northwest are preserved through her efforts.
Working with the citizens of Beaverhead County, Montana and Lemhi County, Idaho, Mrs. Scott campaigned many years for this special memorial to Sacajawea. It was one of Mrs. Scott’s most cherished places.
“Though the pathfinders die, the paths remain open.” - Laura Tolman Scott
Describe the area and history: