“Most Distant Fountain” of the Mighty Missouri
History sign at Sacajawea Memorial Area, about headwaters of the Missouri.
Location: Montana, United States

Text of Sign.
“the road took us to the most distant fountain of the waters of the mighty Missouri in surch of which we have spent so many toilsome days and wristless nights.” - Meriwether Lewis, August 12, 1805
What’s in a name?
In 1921, historians named this spring “Most Distant Fountain,” identifying it as the source of water Meriwether Lewis referred to in his journal. Lewis described water “issuing from the base of a low hill” about 1/2 mile below Lemhi Pass.
Was Lewis writing about this spring? We may never really know.
Where Does the Water Come From?
Water from rain and snowmelt seeps into the ground until it meets a solid layer of rock or clay. It pools above these impermeable layers, forming an aquifer. Influenced by gravity, water in an aquifer flows back out to the surface if it can find a path. It often follows fault lines or fractures underground. When water reaches the surface, it appears as a spring.
Describe the area and history:
Headwaters of Trail Creek which Lewis and Clark visited on August 12, 1805.