Leavenworth Performing Arts Center - Leavenworth, Kansas
15S E 334869 N 4353819
This Art Deco stucco performing arts center, originally built in 1938 as a movie theater, is located at 401 Delaware in Leavenworth, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Built in the 1930's, this art deco theater has a rich history. Originally named the Hollywood Theater, the Performing Arts Center now plays host to the River City Community Players, Leavenworth's community theater group. The group produces 2 musicals, 2 plays, and 2 youth theatre productions each year as well as a performing arts festival and the art show "Hidden Art Locked Away". You can also visit the Performing Arts Website here.

In 2011 and 2012, the Leavenworth Parks & Recreation Department has sponsored three "Live at the Hollywood" Jazz concerts each year. For concert information, visit - Leavenworth Concert Series Website or Facebook/Live at the Hollywood. The theater is also available for rent on a limited basis.

- City of Leavenworth Website

The Hollywood Theater (c. 1937-1938) is located at 401 Delaware Street in Leavenworth, Leavenworth County, Kansas (pop. 33,656). The building has a southern facade orientation.

The Hollywood Theater is a stucco finished rectangular building measuring 108' deep, 48'3" wide, and 44' high. Its facade has the bold, sharply delineated composition of the later phase of the Art Deco movement. The interior contains numerous Art Deco features including distinctive murals and lighting fixtures. The most interesting interior space is the second level lobby, which is visually unified by use of bold, circular forms.

The theater was built with air conditioning, this system is still operable. The original Motiograph Mirrophonic sound system which permitted "the sound to range evenly to every seat in the theatre" is extant. The theater also retains its early Super Simplex projection system.

It has managed to maintain a surprisingly high degree of integrity. It now provides a home for the Performing Arts Center for the City of Leavenworth, a use which has necessitated some changes to the stage and proscenium, which were not originally designed to accommodate live theatrical performances.

- National Register Application

Theater Name: Leavenworth Performing Arts Center

Country: United States

401 Delaware
Leavenworth, KS USA
66048

Venue: Community Theater

Type of Productions:
The Performing Arts Center now plays host to the River City Community Players, Leavenworth's community theater group. The group produces 2 musicals, 2 plays, and 2 youth theatre productions each year as well as a performing arts festival and the art show "Hidden Art Locked Away".

Restored Building: yes

Date of Construction: 1938