Tibits - Bern, Switzerland
A vegetarian fast food restaurant in the railway station of Bern
Location: Bern, Switzerland

Tibits is a vegetarian restaurant chain, the Bern location opened in 2003. It has a huge buffet with over 35 salads and a broad variety of hot meals. You can take a table or a take-away container and put your food together. Except sandwiches, soup and drinks you pay by weight CHF 4.10 for 100g (take away 3.60).

In the morning there is a breakfast buffet.

All food is vegatarian and organic, if possible locally grown. All the ingredients are clearly declared. In addition to the vegetarian sub-categories also specific ingredients to which some people are allergic are marked.

The idea of Tibits started in 1998 when three brothers took part in Venture, a business plan competition organized jointly by the Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH) and professional services company McKinsey. Their business plan of a high-class, fast food vegetarian restaurant won two awards in the competition and raised an enormous media feedback, so the brothers decided to put their idea into practice.

The owners of the Hiltl Restaurant in Zürich, Europe's oldest (it was founded in 1898) and leading vegetarian restaurant, heard about the project in the media and contacted the Frei brothers. Together, they founded a company and developed the concept further.
Physical Location:
Bahnhofplatz 10