Forte de Santo António de Belixe, Sagres, Portugal
This fort was built in the 16th Century, not far from the Southwest corner of Portugal.
Location: Faro, Portugal

The exact date of construction is not known, but in 1587 (the year it was destroyed by Francis Drake) it was already marked in a military map. So it was built during the rule of the king Manuel I or João III.

Its original task was to protect the small nearby village and the fishermen who worked in the tuna fishing.

The current layout was established in 1632, after renovation works commanded by the Castillian king Filipe III who was temporarily the ruler of Portugal by then.

The major earthquake of 1755 caused serious damage and it led to a progressive ruin of the fort.

It was again renovated in the late 50's by Direcção Geral dos Edifícios e Monumentos Nacionais for the commemorations of the 500th Anniversary of Dom Henrique (1960).

Apparently for some time it hosted a luxurious hotel (member of the Portuguese network Pousadas de Portugal) but in the 90's it was shut down due to the threat of the cliff where the fort is built.

It's classified as National Heritage.
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: Before 1580