Scheurenwiesen
32U E 424940 N 5582981
[DE] Ein schöner und ruhiger Platz am Waldrand [EN] A nice and peaceful location right on the border between the woods and gras land
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] Die Scheurenwiesen liegt umgeben von Wald zwischen den Gemeinden Görgeshausen (nördlich), Eppenrod (nordöstlich), Heistenbach und Altendiez (beide südwestlich).
Der Überlieferung nach hat sich auf den Scheurenwiesen eine Siedlung befunden, welche aber Ende des 16. Jahrhunderts von der Pest heimgesucht und dann verlassen wurde.
Heute ist der Ort schön ruhig und beschaulich und lädt zu einer kleinen Pause ein.

[EN]The "Scheurenwiesen" are surrounded by woods. The location is roughtly between the villages of Görgeshausen (north), Eppenrod (north-east), Heistenbach and Altendiez (both south-west).
Based on old tradition, a little village was located here until the end of the 16th century. At that time, the majority of the citizens were killed by the Black Death and the village was left.
Today, the place is very calm and peaceful, inviting to take a rest and relax.
Type of overlook: Walk by

Picnic tables: no

Benches: yes

Water/restrooms: no

Overlook designation: not designated

Elevation: 1,207.00

View:
[DE] Scheurenwiese und Wald Richtung Heistenbach und Altendiez [EN] Scheurenwiese und woods facing towards the villages of Heistenbach und Altendiez