Municipal Flag - Beinwil am See, AG, Switzerland
32T E 439700 N 5235085
The municipal flag of Beinwil am See together with Aargau and Switzerland at a junction in the town center.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

"Argent a Pile Azure in bend sinister issuant from base dexter." (Flags of the World)

The flag of Beinwil am See was the coat of arms of the von Beinwil, a local noble family who perished in the 14th century.

The municipality had another flag since 1598, but it was difficult to implement technically - a boat with two ferrymen on a lake. In 1945 some local businesses started to use the easier flag of the von Beinwil on their products; it became widely accepted fast and was introduced the new official flag in 1952.

This flag was found at the main junction in Beinwil am See, not far from the town hall. It is the a form that is often used; the bi-colored tail is not part of the official flag, only the square at the top.