Brewer, David J., House
David J. Brewer House
Location: Kansas, United States

The Brewer House is a large, two-story, white frame house. It was built with an "L" variation, and has a bracketed roof. Built c. 1870 by Judge Harvey Wellington Ide, he sold it to his friend Judge David Brewer in 1880. It is the association with this prominent man that primarily gives this home its historic significance.

From 1870-84 Brewer served as an Associate Justice of the Kansas Supreme Court. In 1889 President Benjamin Harrison nominated him to serve as an Associate Justice of the United States Supreme Court, the first man west of the Mississippi to receive this appointment. He served the nation in this capacity until his death from apoplexy in 1910. For forty-eight years he was a public servant, all but two of these years on the bench.
Jct. of Fifth Ave. and Middle Street
Leavenworth, Kansas USA