Washington DC Boundary Stone - North
Stone post which marks the northernmost point of the District of Columbia.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

This stone is located just S of East-West RD - near the E end of a guard rail and at the edge of a wooded area. The stone is inside a low circular iron fence with a small plaque on the N side.

The plan to set up a 10-mile per side diamond-shaped plot of land for the United States Capital City was established in 1790, with surveying commencing the following year - beginning with the South Stone & moving clockwise from there.

Even with the SW portion of the 'diamond' returning to Virginia, most of the stones are still standing - and there have been several subsequent surveys of the stones.

For an interesting & more detailed history of the DC Boundary Stones please see the following link to a site dedicated to these stones - (visit link)

Additional information is also available on Wikipedia - (visit link)
Monumentation Type: Dressed stone

Monument Category: State boundary marker

Accessible to general public: yes

Historical significance:
This stone was part of a survey to place markers along the border which was to become the District of Columbia.

County: District of Columbia

USGS Quad: Washington West