Kaysone Phomvihane—Vang Vieng City, Laos
A bust of a prominent Laos political figure, freedom fighter and politician, in a prominent tourist destination.
Location: Laos

Kaysone Phomvihane (1920-92), was a leading figure in the struggle for Lao independence. He was born in the south of Laos, in Savannakhet province. He attended Hanoi University, studying law, but decided that the revolutionary struggle against French rule of Indo-China took precedence over a legal career.

He joined the Pathet Lao, the Laos revolutionary communist party, and quickly became a leading figure in the struggle. After 1975, when the Pathet Lao gained power in Loas, Phomvihane became Prime Minister of Laos, a post he held until 1991. In the last years of his life, 1991-2, he held the honorary post of President. Information from wikipedia.

This statue is located in an fenced off grassed area to the north of the tourist town of Vang Vieng in northern Laos. It is a life-sized bronze, suit wearing bust of Phomvihane, resting on a 2m high plinth. On the plinth is his name and date of birth and death. The bust is under cover, on a small dais.