Trinity House Weathervane - London, England
30U E 702827 N 5710625
This weathervane at the Trinity House, the general lighthouse authority for England, Wales, and the Channel Islands, appropriately features a ship.
Location: London, United Kingdom

A plaque on the side of the building tells us about the organization:

The Trinity House
Incorporated by Charter Granted by Henry VIII in 1514

Trinity House is the general lighthouse authority for England, Wales and the Channel Islands. A deep sea pilotage authority and also administers charitable funds mostly connected with seafarers.

The first Trinity House was at Deptford and then at Ratcliff and Stepney in the 16th and 17th centuries. In 1660 Trinity House moved to Water Lane off Eastcheap, the building being destroyed in the Great Fire of London in 1666 and subsequently rebuilt. It was again destroyed by fire in 1715 and the Corporation then moved to the present site in 1795. Trinity House was partially destroyed by enemy action in 1940 and rebuilt in 1953.

Rate this weathervane: