19 MPH - Mt Bachelor Village - Bend, OR
This unusual speed limit sign exists inside the Mt Bachelor Village Resort in Bend, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

I was spending the weekend at the Mt Bachelor Village resort and came across this unusual speed limit sign in the resort and it immediately caught my girlfriend's eyes. I realized that there was a waymark category for these speed markers so I had to post and share.

The Mt Bachelor Village is a large complex of condos and lodge-type rooms, many of which overlook the beautiful Deschutes River in the river canyon below. It's a pretty ritzy place and a popular destination for folks year-round, in the summer months when guests go river rafting/kataking down the Deschutes River and in the winter months when many guests stay here while skiing at nearby Mt Bachelor Ski Resort.

*Directions to waymark*
The best access to this waymark is to head west along SW Century Dr (also known as the Cascades Lakes Scenic Byway), then hit a roundabout, turning onto SW Reed Market Road, then hitting another roundabout, turning onto Century Drive, which turns into Mt Bachelor Dr. The speed sign will be on your right, inside the Mt Bachelor Village complex.