Old Connecticut Path - Westborough, MA
19T E 283981 N 4680726
A marker in Westborough, MA marks the point where the Old Connecticut Path left the road to climb over Fay Mountain.

The Old Connecticut Path was the Native American trail connected the Atlantic coast near present day Boston, MA through the wilderness to the Connecticut River Valley to present day Hartford, CT. Thomas Hooker and his congregation, in 1636, were the first English settlers to follow this trail in search of religious freedom and founded the new colony of Connecticut. Subsequently, it became a major route for transportation between Massachusetts Bay, inland Massachusetts and the new Connecticut Colony.

The old route is still followed, for part of its length, by Massachusetts Route 20 to Weston, MA. In Wayland it branches off to become a road still called the Old Connecticut Path which joins route 126. It once again becomes the Old Connecticut path in Framingham. From Framingham he path runs along Route 9 and Route 30 to Westborough. In Westborough it follows Ruggles Road south. At the intersection of Ruggles Road, Mt. Pleasant Street and Valley Brook Road there is an historical marker that marks the place where the colonial era trail left the road to go southwest over Fay Mountain. It continues southwest through present day Connecticut and ends in Hartford, CT. The sign is inscribed:

The Old Connecticut Path

An Indian trail before