OHP - Niagara - Niagara-On-The-Lake - "Niagara Harbour and Dock Company"
Dedicated to an industry that helped establish Niagara-on-the-Lake.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Niagara embarked upon an era of economic diversification from 1830 to 1850. The Niagara Harbour and Dock Company established in 1831, built sailing vessels, steamboats, docks and warehouses in the area surrounding the newly dug out harbour. Spurred by this new industry, several fine commercial buildings were erected on Queen Street. However, relocation of government, canal improvements and the failure of the Niagara Harbour and Dock Company ended this period of great prosperity.

Read more at Niagara Historical Society and Museum

Location of Plaque: This plaque is located on the South side of Richardo St. across from the current marina.

Hope you enjoy the Visit

The Blue Quasar