Loket Castle, Loket, Czech Republic
Replica of Loket Castle
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

About castle
The foundation of the stone castle was customarily dated to the period of reign of King Premysl Otakar I (Ottokar I of Bohemia, 1197-1230). Nonetheless, following the discovery of a Romanesque rotunda, which, according to its architectural design, belongs among the oldest Czech structures of its kind, the foundation of the castle may be dated to an earlier period, i.e. approximately to the third quarter of the 12th century. Preserved Romanesque structures include the extremely valuable rotunda, foundations of the castle tower and foundations of the north palace. The castle more or less acquired its present appearance during an extensive reconstruction completed during the reign of Václav IV, which included, for example, the so-called "Margrave House". Additional reconstructions took place in the second half of the 15th and they mostly affected the south palace where the stately hall was built during the rule of the Šliks, and the east palace where the Šlik archive was built. Rather unfavourable for the castle was its reconstruction into a prison, which took place in the early 19th century – most of the buildings were lowered by one floor and one of the oldest parts of the castle known as the stone room was demolished completely.
Where is original located?: Loket Castle, west Bohemia

Where is this replica located?: inside Loket Castle