OHP - Niagara - Niagara-On-The-Lake - "St. Mark's Church
Dedicated to one of the earliest Anglican churches in Ontario
Location: Ontario, Canada

St. Mark's Church, Niagara-on-the-Lake, is the oldest Anglican community in the Diocese of Niagara, established by the first resident missionary of Niagara, Rev. Robert Addison in 1792. The church, completed in 1810, was burned during the War of 1812 and rebuilt in 1816.

Fonds consists of parish registers containing statistical records for the military garrison at Fort George and Queenston as well as St. Mark's, vestry minute books, account books, land and cemetery deeds, memoranda and financial records. The fonds has been microfilmed on 4 reels, numbered 337-339 and 398.

Read more at St. Mark's

Location of Plaque: This plaque is located on Byron St, on the North side of the park