William S. Farish 1939- - Thoroughbred Park
Important figures in Thoroughbred racing.
Location: Kentucky, United States

William S. Farish

To the general public, the identity of William S. Farish is likely created by his term as the United States Ambassador to England, his business association and friendships with both Presidents Bush, and his friendship with Queen Elizabeth II, who has been his houseguest. To those involved in the Thoroughbred industry, Farish has been one of the most visible and successful of Kentucky breeders and owners, as well as an organizational leader in the industry. Grandson of a former chairman of Standard Oil, Farish was born in Texas, but his early interest in horses brought him yo Kentucky. His Lane's End Farm in Woodford County has frequently been the leading consignor at Keeneland yearling sales, and he was a partner in selling the most expensive yearling in history, a $13.1 million colt, in 1985. At the same time, Farish has raced a successful stable. Through 2005, he had bred some 200 stakes winners and raced many of them with partners he brought into the business. Among the Land's End products was A. P. Indy, the 1992 Horse of the Year which returned to stand at stud at Lane's End and is the sire of Farish's Mineshaft, Horse of the Year in 2003. In 1999, horse co-bred by Farish swept the Triple Crown, when Horse of the Year Charismatic won the Kentucky Derby and Preakness and Lemon Drop Kid won the Belmont Stakes. Farish also was co-breeder of leading stallion Danzig. Farish is vice chairman of The Jockey Club and a former chairman of Churchill Downs.
Marker Name: William S. Farish 1939-

Marker Location: City