William T. Young 1918-2004 - Thoroughbred Park
Important figures in Thoroughbred racing.
Location: Kentucky, United States

William T. Young

One of Lexington's most distinguished native citizens also emerged as one of America's top Thoroughbred breeders and owners. W. T. Young developed the stately Overbrook Farm, stocked it with high quality bloodstock and began breeding, racing, selling and buying a succession of major winners. His Storm Cat became one of the leading stallions in the world. Between 1994 and 1996, Young was owner or co-owner of winners of five Triple Crown races. In 1996, Grindstone won the Kentucky Derby and editor's Note won the Belmont Stakes, making Young the first owner since 1875 to win those races in the same year with different horses. His other stars include Tabasco Cat, Timber Country and the unbeaten filly, Flanders. A University of Kentucky graduate and an Army Major in World War II, Young launched a succession of businesses locally. They include development of a peanut butter brand, later sold to Procter & Gamble and re-named Jif, and founding of W. T. Young, Inc. in 1958. The chairman of the boards of Transylvania University, Shakertown, the Lexington Opera House Fund and Royal Crown Cola, he also served on the boards of some two dozen firms and institutions. His numerous philanthropies include a $5 million gift to the University of Kentucky library, the william T. Young Library.
Marker Name: William T. Young 1918-2004

Marker Location: City