Hudson Building/75 Kneeland Street - Boston, MA
19T E 330283 N 4690727
This Art Deco building has brass work around the front entrance, intricate details on the stone around the entrance, and more details along the top.

In Boston's Chinatown neighborhood, along Kneeland Street, is the Hudson Building or 75 Kneeland Street, which is an Art Deco building with many of the typical architecture designs found in this style on the building, including well defined frieze art around the entrance.

The building is near the entrance to the Tip O'Neil Tunnel of the I-93/Central Artery.

This building is 14 stories tall, and is basically a box shape. The bottom four floors have a lighter colored stone compared to the slightly darker brick above. The entrance is at the center of the building. The entrance itself is recessed slightly. The four doors and the frame around it are covered in brass. The number '75' is at the center and just above the doors, bracketed by brass designs. On the stone work on either side of the entrance are four pillar designs that extend to the third floor. On the top are intricate designs topped with a fan like design. These designs are linked by a repeating pattern above the third story windows. Above this is a fountain-like design

The building was built in 1928 and designed by Krokyn and Browne, Architects. It is currently used as offices for Tufts Healthcare and retail stores on the ground floor.
Artist: Krokyn and Browne, Architects

75 Kneeland Street Boston, MA 02135