MHM Bell - Morris MB
14U E 618806 N 5467727
This Manitoba Historical Marker is under the wooden bell tower on the grounds of the Morris & District Centennial Museum on Main Street South (Highway 75) at Montreal Avenue (Highway 23) in Morris, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: Morris Bell Tower

Languages: English

Location:
SE corner of Main Street south & Montreal Avenue Morris, Manitoba

Marker Text:
The Bell in this Tower was made by the American Bell Foundry of Northville, Michigan, U.S.A. about 1896. It was originally mounted on the 1st Morris Fire Hall on Boyne Ave in 1905, as a fire alarm and the 9:00 o’clock curfew, and rung by attendant T. N. Bestwick for $5.00 per month. The bell continued to ring till 1948 when a new fire hall was built and a siren was put in it's place. It has been said that the bell was originally shipped to Emerson by riverboat on the Red River, the main means of transportation from the U.S.A. at the time. It disappeared and mysteriously showed up in Morris. There is no record in the town minutes of how or when the bell came here, even though as little as 10¢ expeditures are recorded. The bell tower was designed by Bronson Stevenson. It was built and the bell mounted and dedicated on 1 July 1992.