Important figures in Thoroughbred racing.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Allen Paulson

Long before he owned the international champion Cigar, Allen Paulson had established an American success story honored by the Horatio Alger Association and the Wright Brothers Trophy. Born in Clinton, Iowa, into a family that was to be bankrupted by the Depression, Paulson ventured to California, where he worked on a cattle ranch. He would wash planes for local pilots in exchange for rides. At nineteen, he joined TWA and later developed and patented an improved lubrication valve for aircraft. Thereafter, he received five other patents. No longer hustling for flights but hustling during them, he also established hirty-five international flight records. Paulson formed his first aviation company in the 1950s and eventually founded the firm that builds Gulfstream aircraft. Paulson established his main Brookside Farm division outside Versailles, Kentucky. Mr. and Mrs. Paulson have raced more than 100 stakes winners, including Arazi, the champion two-year-old in France and North America in 1991. Brookside's Cigar matched Citation's modern major record of sixteen consecutive victories.
Marker Name: Allen Paulson 1922-2000

Marker Location: City