Robert J. Kleberg, Jr. (1896-1947) - Thoroughbred Park
Important figures in Thoroughbred racing.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Robert J. Kleberg, Jr.

for four decades robert J. Kleberg, Jr. headed King Ranch, one of America's unique institutions. Among divisions of King Ranch is the Thoroughbred farm he founded outside Lexington, on property that was once part of Col. E. R. Bradley's Idle Hour Farm.

Kleberg was a grandson of Captain Richard King, who had heeded Robert E. Lee's personal advice to "buy land and never sell." King Ranch grew to more than eleven million acres of Texaqs land. Kleberg became its president in 1932, and although he diversified into oil and acquired lands in South America and Australia, he always regarded the cattle business as King Ranch's fundamental mission. He developed the Santa Gertrudis breed of cattle and was instrumental in the development of the American Quarter House.

Kleberg's Thoroughbreds included Triple Crown winner Assault and Kentucky Derby winner Middleground. Among the family's numerous descendants involved in racing, a granddaughter, Helen Alexander, succeeded Kleberg in managing the King Ranch Thoroughbred division.
Marker Name: Robert J. Kleberg, Jr. (1896-1947)

Marker Location: City