C. V. Whitney 1899-1992 - Thoroughbred Park
Important figures in Thoroughbred racing.
Location: Kentucky, United States

C. V. Whitney

Cornelius Vanderbilt Whitney represented the third generation of the Whitney family's prominence in business, society, and racing. His mother was a granddaughter of shipping and railroad tycoon Cornelius Vanderbilt. C. V. Whitney and a cousin, John Hay Whitney, financed early color motion pictures, including Gone With the Wind, and Whitney's own company later producrd theJohn Wayne film The searchers. Whitney was amond the founders of Pan American Airways and served as Assistant Secretary of the Air Force and Undersecretary of Commerce. In racing, Whitney took on the family mantle and was the nation's leading owner annually from 1930-34 and again in 1960. Eventually, he bred 176 stakes winners, most of them at C. V. Whitney Farm on Paris Pike, Lexington. Whitney's Fisherman was the first American winner of the Washington, D. C., International and his other distinguished runners included Equipoise, Top flight, Silver Spoon, and Counterpoint.
Marker Name: C. V. Whitney 1899-1992

Marker Location: City