The Railway That Never Was - Bury Field, Newport Pagnell, Buckinghamshire, UK
This information board can be found in the middle of Bury Field in Newport Pagnell.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The text on the board reads:

'The Railway That Never Was

The local press reported "great rejoicings" in Newport Pagnell in 1866 when Newport was joined to the main line at Wolverton. It was expected later that year the railway would extend to Olney - but it never did. Railway development had been rapid; from the 1830s, routes connecting major towns and cities were followed by local lines. However, the Olney railway was abandoned due to "lack of finance".

Leaving Newport, the proposed route crossed Bury Field with three bridges so livestock grazing was not restricted, and then over Bury Meadow on an embankment with brick flood-arches. A bridge would have taken the line across the Ouse near Lathbury, then over high ground past Sherington, Filgrave and Emberton. Cuttings and embankments, often with lines of trees, can still be seen, for example in Emberton Country Park. Had it run, the steep gradients would have made hard work for the small engines of the time.

Railway Timeline
1825 Stockton and Darlington Railway opens
1829 Stephenson's Rocket revolutionises locomotive design
1838 London to Birmingham Railway completed
1862 Newport Pagnell Railway Co. formed
1863 Newport Pagnell Railway Act passed
1865 Extension to Olney Act passed
1866 Work starts on Olney extension
1866 Work on Olney extension stopped
1871 Olney extension formally abandoned
1964 Newport Pagnell to Wolverton line closed to passengers. Goods traffic ceased in 1967 and the track was lifted in 1968

A "Small Bloomer" class engine, designed by James McConnell, the Superintendent of Wolverton Works, and built by Messrs Hawthorn at Forth Bank Works, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

A typical mid-19th Century locomotive, built for the main lines, but often demoted to branch-lines as trains became heavier and more powerful locos were introduced.

There was no further attempt to build a railway from Newport to Olney, though in 1876 a steam tramway was partially built. A public transport link was finally achieved in 1898 when England's first omnibus connected the towns. Trains meanwhile came to Olney by another route when the Northampton to Bedford railway opened in 1872.'

There is a map of the proposed railway shown on the board and a small illustration.
Type of Historic Marker: Metal Information Board