Stevens Point State Normal School - Stevens Point, WI
16T E 295853 N 4933290
Stevens Point Normal School Building is now called Old Main and is the current Administration Building for the University of Wisconsin–Stevens Point. The building was added to the NRHP in 1976 with the #76000074.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

In 1894 Stevens Point Normal School opened its doors after securing land and funding from the city of Stevens Point and Portage County. In addition to teacher preparation, "domestic science" (home economics) and conservation education were offered; the latter formed the basis for the College of Natural Resources, nationally recognized for undergraduate and graduate training in natural resources.

In 1927 Stevens Point Normal School became Central State Teachers College and began offering four-year teaching degrees. When post-World War II enrollment became less centered on teacher training and more focused on liberal arts education, the Wisconsin State Legislature intervened, elevating the school to a Wisconsin State College with the authority to grant bachelor's degrees in liberal arts.

Ever larger numbers of students in the 1950s and 1960s led to construction on campus throughout the 1960s and early 1970s. It was during this period, in 1964, that the college became a Wisconsin State University and began offering graduate degrees. Again in the 1970s the school's name changed from WSU-SP to the University of Wisconsin–Stevens Point after the two state university systems merged. UWSP has graduated over 70,000 students since opening its doors. Over 40,000 of these alumni live in Wisconsin.

The address of the front of the building is 2100 Main St., but the address used by the University is 1108 Fremont Street the east entrance to the building.
Stevens Point, WI USA

County / Borough / Parish: Portage