Warren Wright, Sr. 1875-1950 - Thoroughbred Park
Important figures in Thoroughbred racing.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Warren Wright, Sr.

The name of the family company of the Wrights was Calumet Baking Powder and Warren Wright, Sr. would also make that name synonymous with Thoroughbred breeding and racing. In 1913 Wright took over operation of the Chicago company from his father and guided it so successfully that Calumet Baking Powder was sold for $40 million in 1928. After his father, William Monroe Wright, died in 1931, Warren converted his Lexington farm from Standardbreds to Thoroughbreds. In the final two decades of his life, Calumet would become the jewel of the Bluegrass and the dominant American stable. With Ben A. Jones as his trainer and Bull Lea as his primary stallion, Wright bred and raced winners of six Horse-of-the-year titles in the 1940s alone. Calumet's Triple Crown winners, Whirlaway and Citation, were two of the most famous and beloved of American Thoroughbreds. Wright won four Kentucky Derbys and, after his death, his widow (who married Adm. Gene Markey)continued the tradition until Calumet Farm had seen a record total of eight winners in its famed devil's red and blue colors. The Lucille Parker Markey Cancer Center at the University of Kentucky was named for the former Mrs. Wright.
Marker Name: Warren Wright, Sr. 1875-1950

Marker Location: City