Codington County Heritage Museum, Watertown, South Dakota
Located in the former Carnegie Library.
Location: South Dakota, United States

The Codington County Heritage Museum is located in the former Carnegie Library building in uptown Watertown, South Dakota. Watertown is in the heart of the historic and scenic Coteau des Prairie and is the seat of Codington County. The museum’s collections include thousands of local history artifacts, 200 linear feet of archival material, and more than 2000 photographs. The museum staff provides group tours, research assistance, programs, workshops, and slide presentations. The museum displays both permanent and temporary exhibits, including a turn of the century Victorian home, a country school, a dry goods and general store, a 1920’s dentist office, and a military display. The museum also hosts various programs, workshops, and traveling exhibits throughout the year.

The Codington County Historical Society is a non-profit organization dedicated to preserving the history and heritage of Codington County, South Dakota. Incorporated in 1974, the Historical Society operates the Codington County Heritage Museum located in uptown Watertown, South Dakota. The Codington County Historical Society is a vital part of the community. It collects and maintains the material culture of Codington County for the benefit of future generations. The Historical Society is mainly supported by a bequest from the “Cliff, Kathryn, and Nora Sanders Charitable Gift Fund,” support from Society members, and Codington County.

Courtesy of Website.
Theme: