Turner - Fairview Cemetery - Van Buren, AR
Broken column marker of a wife who died too young.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The following is from the Find A Grave page for Violet P Turner:

"History of Crawford County, Arkansas p. 484 ... A large tombstone to Jesse Turner, "a native of Orange Co., NC, but during and ever since the territorial days, a res of Arkansa," stands on a little plot of ground where the pioneer is buried between the bodies of his first and second wife. Violet P. Turner, born in Alleghany Co., PA, 1817-1843, it is said was the wife of his heart, and Rebecca Allen, an Englishwoman and his second wife, was the wife of intellect. Whatever the story, there is a broken column, which stands as it was originally made, marking the grave of his first wife and the grave of Rebecca Allen Turner is unmarked." Source

Headstone/Monument Text:
Sacred to the memory of Violet Turner wife of Jesse Turner Born in Alleghany Co. PA June 8, AD 1817 Died at VanBuren ARK Sept 23, AD 1843 Aged 26 years An affectionate husband hath erected this monument to the memory of the noblest and best of wives.