Fairview Cemetery, Confederate Section - Van Buren, AR
15S E 377443 N 3922833
Final resting place of Confederate soldiers from the fighting during the Civil War in the region around Van Buren, Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

"The 10 acres on which Fairview Cemetery are located were donated to the city in 1846 by John Drennen, one of the city's co-founders. After the outbreak of Civil War in 1861, the City of Van Buren donated a plot in which to bury Confederate soldiers who died in Van Buren or whose remains were brought there from regional battlefields.

Sexton records show that some 100 Confederate soldiers were buried in the Confederate Section during the Civil War. Others were reburied their following the war after being removed from their battlefield graves. There are some 442 simple marble grave markers in the lot, ordered by the Mary Lee Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy from the U.S. government. Most are simply marked "UNKNOWN CONFEDERATE SOLDIER." The dead were believed to be from Arkansas, Texas, Louisiana, Missouri and the Indian Territory.

A monument with a marble Confederate soldier (Van Buren Confederate Monument, NR 4/26/96) was erected in the cemetery by the Mary Lee Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy in 1899 in honor of the southern dead. It was moved to a more visible location on the Crawford County Courthouse grounds in 1906 at the request of the Sons of the Confederacy."
Source

Date cemetery was established: circa 1863