CNHS Henrietta Muir Edwards (1849 – 1931) - Fort Macleod, Alberta
12U E 326405 N 5510749
Henrietta Muir Edwards was one of the Famous Five women who fought for equal rights for women in Canada. She died in Fort Macleod, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The Canadian National Historic Site (Person) plaque is found on the outside of the Canada Post Office in Fort Macleod.

The text from the plaque:
Henrietta Muir Edwards
1849 – 1931

Born in Montreal, Henrietta Muir founded the Working Girls’ Association in that city and, with her sister, edited The Working Woman of Canada. Moving west she continued her espousal of social reform. An early member of the National Council of Women, she was thirty-five years convener of a committee on laws affecting women and children while advocating such causes as equal parental rights and mothers’ allowances. An ardent advocate of women’s sufferage, she was one of the five whose efforts earned for women the right of entry to the Canadian Senate. She died in Macleod, Alberta.

Née à Montréal, Henrietta Muir y fonda la Working Girls Association et participa à la rédaction de The Working Woman of Canada. Elle déménagea dans l’Ouest où elle poursuivit ses luttes sur le plan social. L’un des premiers membres du Conseil national des femmes, elle en présida, pendant trente-cinq ans, le comité des lois sur les femmes et les enfants. Elle chercha à promouvoir le statut juridique de la femme et réclama avec ardeur le droit de suffrage. Elle est l’une des cinq femmes dont les efforts ont permis aux Canadiennes d’accéder au Sénat. Elle décédée a Macleod.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.
Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada.